Global General Service Test Sample Questions
English

Please find below sample questions for the Global General Service Test (GGST). The questions
are provided for the purpose of illustrating the types of questions that you will see in the test.
The difficulty of the questions in the actual test may vary.

Part I: Verbal Reasoning
You are going to read four e-mails informing staff about building management issues. For
questions 1-4, choose the best answer (A-D).

E-mail A – May
Essential roadwork will be taking place alongside the West Street entrance to the main
building, beginning at 08:00 on Thursday, 18 May, which is expected to last eight to ten days.
As previously announced in the April newsletter, the West Street bus stop will not be in service
during this period. Once completed, the new West Street bus shelter will provide muchneeded protection from the weather as well as comfortable seating. Whereas the West
Street entrance will continue to be open to staff arriving on foot, those in motor vehicles will
be required to use the North Street or South Street entrance.
As the roadwork will be taking place during office hours, office windows on the west side of
the main building should remain closed to ensure that there is a quiet work environment for
everyone working in the building.


E-mail B – June
Because of the recent flooding, the West Street roadwork has been suspended indefinitely.
Please note that, as a result, motor vehicles will continue to have access to the main building
only from the North Street and South Street entrances until further notice. Staff will be
informed as soon as the roadwork resumes. The new bus shelter on West Street was
completed on time, and bus service to and from the city centre is fully operational.
In last month’s newsletter, staff were requested to ensure that office windows facing the
roadwork were left shut. However, in view of the recent heatwave, staff are now requested
to keep them shut only when offices are unoccupied.


E-mail C – July
As the West Street roadwork has yet to be completed, drivers will still not have access to the
underground car park from West Street. Staff who travel to work by car should note that,
from 12 July, the North Street entrance to the main building will be closed for essential repairs
for at least two weeks. All private motor vehicles must be removed from the underground car
park no later than 22:00 on Thursday, 11 July.
As a result of the recent heavy rain, furniture and equipment in several offices were
damaged. Consequently, staff are now requested to ensure that all windows are left shut
when offices are unoccupied, especially at the end of the day.


E-mail D – August
The West Street roadwork was finally completed a few days ago and drivers once again
have access to the underground car park from West Street. Effective on 11 and 12 August,
the North Street and West Street entrances will be closed to all traffic except for the vehicles
of delegates attending the Global Crisis Conference. On those days, staff vehicles will both
enter and exit at the South Street entrance and only between 06:00 and 19:00. Please note
that whereas the overhead passageway between the conference building and the
cafeteria will be closed, the cafeteria itself will remain open. As queues in the cafeteria will
United Nations NationsUnies
Version 1.0.150816 Page 2 of 5
likely be considerably longer than usual, staff are reminded of the online ordering service
available from 11:00 to 15:00.
In order to avoid accidents, it has been decided that devices will be installed on office
windows to restrict how much they can be opened. Staff who find that this measure results in
insufficient ventilation are advised to request a desk fan by sending an e-mail to the building
manager.


1. Which e-mail reminds staff of future disruptions to travel arrangements?
a. E-mail A – May
b. E-mail B – June
c. E-mail C – July
d. E-mail D – August


2. Which e-mail informs staff of an unforeseen delay?


a. E-mail A – May
b. E-mail B – June
c. E-mail C – July
d. E-mail D – August


3. Which e-mail says that access to various parts of the building will be restricted?


a. E-mail A – May
b. E-mail B – June
c. E-mail C – July
d. E-mail D – August


4. Which e-mail announces a fixed deadline?


a. E-mail A – May
b. E-mail B – June
c. E-mail C – July
d. E-mail D – August


Answers:


1. The answer is e-mail A – May. This e-mail says that “As previously announced in the April
newsletter, the West Street bus stop will not be in service during this period”. This is therefore a
reminder of the future disruption to services at the bus stop.
2. The answer is e-mail B – June. This e-mail says that “Because of the recent flooding, the
West Street roadwork has been suspended indefinitely”. The flooding is causing an
unexpected or unforeseen delay to the roadwork.
3. The answer is e-mail D – August. This e-mail says that the “overhead passageway between
the conference building and the cafeteria will be closed”.
4. The answer is e-mail C – July. This e-mail says that “All private motor vehicles must be
removed from the underground car park no later than 22:00 on Thursday, 11 July”.
United Nations NationsUnies
Version 1.0.150816 Page 3 of 5


Part II: Numerical Reasoning
Your manager has asked you to provide information about travel costs in the organization.




The table above provides the travel costs of three departments for the months from January
to May.


1. In which month did Department A spend the greatest amount on travel?


a. January
b. February
c. March
d. April


2. In which month were the average travel costs of the three departments the highest?


a. January
b. February
c. March
d. April
3. What was

the increase in travel costs for Department B from January to February?


a. $338
b. $467
c. $1,044
d. $1,514


4. What percentage of the total travel costs for January did Department C account for?


a. 25%
b. 33%
c. 50%
d. 61%


Answers:
1. The answer is b. February. Department A spent the highest amount in this month ($9,542).
2. The answer is c. March. The average is the sum of travel costs for each department
divided by 3 (the number of departments). If you do this for each of the months, you will see
that March has the highest average costs (average of $7,591).
3. The answer is a. $338. Department B spent $5,462 in February and $5,124 in January. The
difference ($5,462 – $5,124) is an increase of $338.
4. The answer is b. 33%. To calculate this, divide $6,168 by the total spent by all departments
($7,320 + $5,124 + $6,168) and then multiply the result by 100.
United Nations NationsUnies
Version 1.0.150816 Page 4 of 5


Part III: Situational Judgment
1A. John works for a large international organization. His manager, Wen, asks him to
complete an important report that is scheduled to be published on the Internet in two hours.
John is in the process of finalizing the report when Lim, a colleague, asks him to assist with a
non-urgent task that is due in two weeks’ time. John knows that he will not be able to assist
Lim and still complete the report before the deadline.
What should John do?


Choose the MOST appropriate answer.


a. Tell Lim that he will not be able to assist her.
b. Tell Lim that he will be able to assist her after he completes his current task.
c. Ask Lim to discuss with his manager which task he should work on.
d. Agree to assist Lim with her task before continuing on the report.
1B. John works for a large international organization. His manager, Wen, asks him to
complete an important report that is scheduled to be published on the Internet in two hours.
John is in the process of finalizing the report when Lim, a colleague, asks him to assist with a
non-urgent task that is due in two weeks’ time. John knows that he will not be able to assist
Lim and still complete the report before the deadline.
What should John do?


Choose the LEAST appropriate answer.


a. Tell Lim that he will not be able to assist her.
b. Tell Lim that he will be able to assist her after he completes his current task.
c. Ask Lim to discuss with his manager which task he should work on.
d. Agree to assist Lim with her task before continuing on the report.
2A. Armina works in a large international organization. She has been preparing a
presentation that Tom, her manager, assigned to her three weeks ago. Tom will give the
presentation to senior-level managers. Two days before the presentation is due, Armina
realizes that she has made some errors in parts of the presentation that will take her
approximately four days to fix. The errors pertain to data calculations that are important for
the department’s budget-planning decisions. Armina also knows that Kim, a colleague,
would be able to help her fix the errors before the deadline.
What should Armina do?


Choose the MOST appropriate answer.


a. Send the presentation to Tom without fixing the errors.
b. Ask Kim for assistance in fixing the errors before the deadline for the presentation.
c. Tell Tom that because of errors in the presentation, not all of the information will be able to
be presented.
d. Inform Tom that, because of the errors, she will be unable to meet the deadline for the
presentation.
2B. Armina works in a large international organization. She has been preparing a
presentation that Tom, her manager, assigned to her three weeks ago. Tom will give the
presentation to senior-level managers. Two days before the presentation is due, Armina
realizes that she has made some errors in parts of the presentation that will take her
United Nations NationsUnies
Version 1.0.150816 Page 5 of 5
approximately four days to fix. The errors pertain to data calculations that are important for
the department’s budget-planning decisions. Armina also knows that Kim, a colleague,
would be able to help her fix the errors before the deadline.
What should Armina do?


Choose the LEAST appropriate answer.


a. Send the presentation to Tom without fixing the errors.
b. Ask Kim for assistance in fixing the errors before the deadline for the presentation.
c. Tell Tom that because of errors in the presentation, not all of the information will be able to
be presented.
d. Inform Tom that, because of the errors, she will be unable to meet the deadline for the
presentation.
Answers:
1A. The answer is b. Tell Lim that he will be able to assist her after he completes his current
task. By doing this, John will be able to complete the report that his manager has indicated
as a priority while still demonstrating teamwork by assisting his colleague after the report is
completed.
1B. The answer is d. Agree to assist Lim with her task before continuing on the report. This
response is the least appropriate because it would mean that John would be unable to finish
the report by the deadline that his manager had indicated.
2A. The answer is b. Ask Kim for assistance in fixing the errors before the deadline for the
presentation. This will ensure that Armina will be able to correct the errors and complete the
presentation by the deadline.
2B. The answer is a. Send the presentation to Tom without fixing the errors. This response is the
least appropriate because, by not informing the manager of the mistakes or taking action to
rectify them, Armina demonstrates a lack of professionalism and accountability.

Leave a Reply